Monday, April 28, 2014

Me again!! Don't worry its the last time you'll hear from me in April! :)

Hello, Hello!!
  To start off I'd like to wish all you finals people good luck!!! Jordan, Jessie, Robyn, Kent, Dillon, and Colio you're all awesome, so I know you'll do good but I just want to wish you luck anyways, (not that you need it)!
  Alright here we go:
  Monday We went bowling w/ the Zone it was a good time, I got to be in regular clothes in a real life situation, so that was good.  Don't worry my bowling skills haven't improved any so we still know that that is not my sport.  We had a good Conference call, as always.
  Tuesday we spent some time w/ President Porter.  He told me that He is so glad that I am in the Cincinnati Mission and I said I feel the same, I tell my family every week how much I love you! It was a good time, he made me feel downright spectacular, and I just loved every moment.  I want to grow up and be like him! :)  I also found out their daughter is coming home in June, so I wonder if we'll get to meet her too?  So here's a good story.  We had planned on being there for longer than we were, so we weren't exactly sure what to do w/ all our time.  We figured we'd just go on w/ our plans and God would help us out tho.  He sure did!! We found an awesome new inv, named Amelia. I love her!! She is super awesome.  We also got another new inv. We already had met her and set up an appointment w/ her for Tuesday but she is cool as well. Sister Schmitt and I get to go teach her tomorrow, because we are going on exchanges :) We had a good visit w/ some LA's and enjoyed actually getting to know them.  They were pretty funny.  We also had dinner w/ Sister Holland and Lindsay, Andrew and Aubrey.  It was a pretty awesome day, and we finished it in  my fav way, by visiting Sister Weir!!
  Oh ps. on Tues. President gave me some awesome insight for our inv. Nothing new, its just Presidentified, so you know its good huh? :) haha
  Wednesday we had District meeting and then we ran off to our lesson w/ Amelia. She is sooooo cool!! I wish you could all just meet these phenomenal people so you could know who I know.  We asked if she prayed to know if what we shared one Tues was true and she said Honey I don't need to, I already know its true.  Cool huh? We still encouraged her to pray tho.  We had an impromptu lesson w/ James. I still love  him. He is doing good, spoiler alert we had a lesson w/ him on Sat. but before it happened we watched him and some random nice man carry it up to the 3rd floor.  Looked  like soooo much fun!! I provided my assistance by holding his empty gatorade bottle, and the remote. So helpful huh? haha, what can I say, I try real hard.
  Weekly planning on Thurs throws me off still.  We had some good lessons that day, and were able to stay pretty busy.  Dinner w/ the Dotsons was good, I always enjoy them.  We met up for an exchangey thing w/ the other sisters.  We got to go on a field trip to Brookville to drop Sister Schmitt off, and then we had Sister Campbell in our area on Friday.
  Friday we found out one of our investigators hope, so know we know what to gear our teaching towards.  Always a good thing! We visited the family from Africa that the Sisters are teaching, and that was about our excitement for the day.
  Saturday was good. We met the nicest lady who hopefully will be an inv, soon.  She was so awesome, she went and got us a bottle of water and we had a prayer w/ her to help alleviate some of her stress.  I love that awesome lady!! We also found out Luke moved back to his house, so that's good and bad. Now we have to have someone else w/ us to go inside.
  Sunday was a good day. I'm going to throw in an insert: Sister Schmitt and I went to drop off breakfast yesterday morning and asked Luke if he was going to come to church with which he responded, no.  We told him that it would really help alleviate some of his stress and all that other encouraging stuff to get him to come.  When Leah said that she wanted to go, and we assured him it was okay if he was late, he said that he would be there.  All during sacrament meeting I was just praying that he and the kids would walk in, unforunately they never did.  After church was over we went by to see what was up.  We found out they were all ready and walking out the door when one of the kids got sick.  He told us he was glad that we had stopped by to check back up on them.  We were talking a bit more and he told us, "I'm not blaming you, but everytime you come around something bad happens in my life."  We told him straight out that it is Satan trying to keep him from progressing and so far he is letting him.  He had also told Sister Schmitt and I that everytime he tried to get close to God bad things happened.  The good news is we found out why he hasn't been texting us back, because he doesn't want more upheaval in his life.  We were able to set up a return appointment with him this week though.  It is astounding to watch the lengths that Satan goes to to keep people from progressing, and it shows me things that I need to do to make sure I do not let him overpower me, or my investigators.
  I really love that guy, and his kids are the cutest ever, so I hope we can help him.  George did not get baptized, I forgot to mention that earlier.  We met this awesome guy named Eric yesterday.  He goes to one of the big Churches around here CLC but he stopped us and was talking w/ us. I would love, love, love to teach him.  He is super!!
So basically I love Ohio, I love you, and most importantly I love the Lord and the chance I have to be of service to Him!!
We read this awesome talk by President Packer, back when he was an Elder, and I pulled out this awesome quote. "The problem w/ you is you want to see the end from the beginning. You must learn to walk a few steps ahead into the darkness, and then the light will turn on and go before you." -President Harold B. Lee
I hope you all are reading the BoM daily b/c it should change your life everyday!!
Love, Sister Christiansen

Tuesday, April 22, 2014

Easter's Over?

Hello, hello!
  This last week kinda went by quick.  I feel like I have more to say in this section, but alas my mind is blank, so I'll just carry on in the weekly journey I suppose. :)
  Monday we had FHE kinda, with Courtney and our new investigator Adam. He is hilarious! He's 11 and told me about a bajillion times not to go to Egypt in the summer, and if I do not to go where there isn't pavement.  He lived there last summer and it was hot!! Anyways he's super fun, hopefully we'll get to work w/ him a whole bunch. Then we headed off to the Sisters apartment for our exchange.
  Tuesday I was with Sister Schmitt, and we had a blast, as always of course :)  We had a bunch of goals we were working on and we found some new awesome people, even if no one became a new investigator.  We had an awesome lesson with one of their progressing investigators, who I extended a baptismal date to and shaaaazam she accepted.  That was fun. We were talking to this mailman and he was totally unimpressed w/ us, we got in the car and couldn't help but laugh.  Oh in studies that morning I found an awesome new scripture Psalms 33:4. It was a good day, it went super fast thats for sure.
  Wednesday we had District meeting. Afterwards we all went out to eat together, but luckily the warehouse had a 30 min wait so we went to a fun little joint that us Sisters knew abt and the Elders didn't. Funnily enough esp. since its not even our area. Whatever works tho :) We had a good visit with Sister Landis as always. We started to go back over the first lesson.  Its good practice for us, and its always good for everyone to relisten to.  We had a lesson w/ one of our inv, and I extended Bap. to her, basically I was inspired to be better at fulfilling my calling, b/c thats what I'm here to do, and if people don't want to, then we move on and help someone else who is willing to come closer to Christ. Not that we still don't love them and such but you know what I mean. We had dinner w/ the Haas, and ate some wonderful haystacks, its been a while since I've had those.  I learned a Japanese word, and this one word describes me perfectly! Iciban!! Look it up, it'll make you laugh :)
  Also in studies I found D&C 42:61, its a good one
  Thursday we did weekly planning and had a lesson w/ George. It was nice for a bit b/c I got to talk one on one w/ George while the other 3 in the room kept Mason occupied. He might be getting baptized on Saturday so keep him in your prayers. Friday we met the cutest new inv, she has 3 kids.
 Saturday was a bit busy, it was good tho.
  Sunday there was 147 peeps at church it was awesome.
I love you all!
Be smart and choose the gospel!
        Sister Christiansen

Tuesday, April 15, 2014

Happy Easter!!!

Hello all you wonderful people!!!
  To start off, oh my good gracious Dad, that looks Horrendously  painful!!!!  I hope that your thumb gets feeling significantly better this week!!!
  We met a super cool new investigator, Noah, this week on Monday, we ended up talking w/ him outside in the rain for quite a good long while.  We were also able to meet w/ him a few other times.  It was way cool when we met him tho, b/c he told us I want to get baptized. No one ever just says that, so we're thinking to ourselves sweet, lets make sure it's w/ the Proper Priesthood authority tho.  We have another appointment set up w/ him tonight, so I'll keep you posted on him.
  We stayed in the area on Monday and found this really awesome guy who was super nice and referred us to a neighbor who also became a new inv, but not until later in the week.  (God will totally reward you when you do the things you don't want to but are supposed to do anyways.) :)
  Tuesday we had specialized training and learned from President Porter, and Sister Porter, and the awesome Assistants, and then the Dr.s Dunn. It was good stuff.  I really enjoyed it. President stopped and was talking to me in the hallway for a minute and gave me the nicest compliment, I was on cloud nine for the rest of the day.  He really has the best spirit about him and makes you feel so good about yourself, which is something I really want to work on developing myself :)
  We had a  good visit w/ a LA who I told I wanted to hear sing, and they just laughed at me and said that they would, so that was fun. Next time is the plan :)
  We were able to see James this week and I was super glad about that, I have missed not seeing him, I'm not sure why I love him so much but I do.  Isn't it funny that its always young guys that we come across. Haha oh well.
  Oh my goodness, Mason is slightly hard to work w/ and I would really appreciate it if I could get some of Brother Maughan's info so he could talk about some of the stuff he is super knowledgeable about.  B/c Mason doesn't always like to listen to what we have to say. Actually he thinks that Joseph Smith made the BoM up, which I think is harder to believe, but whatere, to each there own. George is still my shining light however!!! I love him, also random sidenote, his curly hair is back! I gotta get a picture w/ him now that its curly to show the difference.
  Oh we had Zone Meeting and it was good. I love our Zone Leaders they make me laugh. 
  So our one inv lives in the Zone Leaders area so we had an impromtu lesson w/ them and her, kinda to pass off.  It went pretty well and was a new experience for me. Not the first time being with the Zone Leaders, but still fun. 
  Saturday was our service day.  We ended up doing quite a few things. It was pretty fun. We got to do some outdoor stuff w/ the Hollands which was fun to do.  Sister Ashcraft and I totally enjoyed being in the great out doors, in our service clothes.  Lindsay asked if it was nice to be in our other clothes, and I just looked at her and smiled and said ohhh yes!! I love any chance to wear my shorts and t-shirt. (I was rocking my wolf shirt in case you were wondering) :) haha I love it.  We also went over to the Morales for dinner and we had some legit Mexican food. it was yummy. 
  Fast and Testimony meeting was lovely.  Sister Ashcraft and I taught the Beehives about the Apostasy, we also might have bored them to death, but ohh well, such is life. I just don't really know how to liven up the Apostasy....but hey it worked :)
  We had a few good visits yesterday.  Third time is definitely the charm tho, I don't care what anyone says. That is how many attempts it took for us to visit Noah yesterday. But hey it works :) haha I just felt like a megga creeper...the third time we text him so we didn't have to knock on the door, and he walked outside so we were saved from the door approach...3rd time round.  We had some good visits w/ some LA's and then we ended the night at the Greathouses, whom as you all know, I simply love.  Sister Greathouse makes me laugh she's so sweet.
This week we are doing an exchange tomorrow. I'll be w/ Sister Schmitt and we all get to party it up in Englewood 1 area.  We are doing FHE w/ a new family tonight. Oh and we put ourselves on hiatus from texting one of our inv, and that ends this week, so we are going to celebrate by showing up at his place and visiting him. Basically its been hard for me to not text him. Random sidenote our weekly planning got switched to Thursday instead of Friday and this is the first week of it going into effect so stay tuned till next week and I'll tell you how weird it was to do it then.
   On to some reading assignments, if you so desire to: "How Choice a Seer" Elder Maxwell,  "Joseph Smith: A Revealer of Christ" Elder Bruce R. McConkie "Joseph, the Seer" Elder Neal A. Maxwell.  I just love Joseph Smith, the more I read the more I love, and who ever thought that my love for him could grow, it was already pretty big!!
  Today in Personal Study I was in PMG and it linked me to D&C 50:13-22, I would also suggest that, it was really good!
I love and miss you all! I hope that you truly enjoy this special weekend, and consider on the fact that He is indeed Risen!! I love my Saviour and Redeemer and if it was not for Him, there would be no way I would actually be out doing what I am. Along w/ that I know that Joseph Smith is our seer and revelator chosen to bring about the gospel so we could know for ourselves. 
         Sister Christiansen

Monday, April 7, 2014

Conference is over??? :)

My Goodness, wasn't Conference Amazing!!!!!
  I simply loved it, I had 8 questions that I really wanted some good answers for and wouldn't you know it, I had 8 questions I got some fabulous answers for :)
  Okay my Birthday Radar has been quite thrown off the last few weeks so I'm going to start off before I forget. Dallin I hope that you enjoy your 15th Birthday!! Have a blast :)  Miss Kammie J, I can't believe you are turning 16!!!!!! Guess what, my 16th was on Sunday too!! Twinsies! I hope that you have a simply wonderific day :)
  Alright so Conference totally chastened me on my lack of telling you all the wonderful things I'm learning in studies, so I brought my notebook in order to share some good insights :) Oh also you are correct in assuming that I was not transferred I realized I forgot to say bad! :)
  So we've been doing lots of studies on Joseph Smith and the more I read the easier it is for me to see how he HAD to be a Prophet of God. There is no way any of that would have happened if he had not been called and upholded by God and His power! I Love the Prophet Joseph Smith and I am ever so grateful for his life and example to each and every one of us. The more I learn the easier it is to bear my burdens, b/c he bore his, and then you look at it and Jesus Christ bore mine, and Joseph's and yours as well, so how on earth can I complain?
  Random side note Sister Schmitt had Mission Leadership Counsely thing on Friday and my darling Sister Rolfe wrote me a note and it completely made my whole Saturday, so that was super exciting, I'm looking at it as I type and it still makes me smile.  So moving on:
  Monday we spent visited my dear Sister Weir.
  Tuesday we had a good impromtu lesson w/ George and Mason. Good thing George loves us and lets us randomly come over when other things fall thru eh?  We also showed Lily how to listen to GC online and watched part of the Womens Broadcast w/ her and she simply loved it! So I really hope she finished watching it. And oh my goodness I forgot to say in my email last week Happy 19th Birthday to McKay!! Better late than never right? :)  Sister Porter sent us a voicemail saying the iPhones and iPad had arrived, and then we got the April Fools one. haha
  Wednesday we met this guy and it was so funny. We gave him a card, and then we kept talking a bit more and then were able to set up a return appt for Friday. My favorite part tho was when he looked at us and said "I'm not going to lie I've had a few" It was apparent, but it was nice of him to say so.  We had a good little visit w/ Brother Joseph, he is so sweet. We also had a good visit w/ Sister Greathouse.
  Thursday Happy Birthday Grandma Mary!  We visited Sister Morton, and I figured that I was missing my nat'l championship game.  We also visited Miss  Anna. Was over at Sister Weir's w/ George. Had a lesson w/ Sister Gatton and visited Sister Spencer. 
  Friday we did the speediest version of Weekly planning the 2 of us have done together, and then we went and had Marion's Pizza w/ Betsy and helped her w/ some stuff in her store that will be opening hopefully soonish.  We were supposed to have a lesson w/ an inves. but instead we had the chance of practicing the PoS on Sister Morales. Visited w/ Emily and Natalie, and I realized how boring of a teacher I am. I think I need to work on my fun skills in the teaching arena. I'm definitely open to any good ideas for younger kids.  We had our return appt w/ our new inv. and it was so funny his brother was out w/ him and we were talking to him and he said "I believe in evolution, but I like Christians" so he chatted w/ us. I want to paint this picture for you tho. Our inv was wearing a sweatshirt and pants, and we had on our skirts, I happened to choose to not wear tights that day and it was 6 so it was starting to get chilly and we started the lesson when he was like well "I'm cold, I'm going inside" haha funny so we had to basically just be like "hey we have a living prophet and he is going to be speaking tomorrow and Sunday, wanna listen" We piqued his interest enough that he gave us a few more min. so that was good. We had a lovely chat w/ Henry to end the evening.
  Saturday Conference was a blessed time. I loved Elder Holland, Sister Reeves was soooo good. Elder Nelson's was good as always, Elder Scott's was good the way it focused on teaching better, I liked Elder Hales, but boy he did not look like he was doing too swell! Elder Zwick's was awesome.  Oh and I noticed that Elder Cherrington got released, I wonder who our new 70 will be. Also guess what my old seminary teacher Brother Ardern, the one from New Zealand, his dad said the opening prayer in the Sat. afternoon session.  We visited Sister Streleck, and boy do I love her. I can't rem. if I told you about her or not, but she is the biggest David Cassidy fan EVER!!! She is also a legit friend of Donny Osmond. OHHHHH and I am a super genius, ready for this brilliant idea I came up w/??? So I really want a Temple book of every single Temple in the world. But you know how they keep building them so it is kinda ridiculous to buy a hardbound book? What they need to do is, make a binder sort of book w/ a page on each temple so every time they build a new one all they have to do is let people buy the new page to include. Good thinking huh?
  Sunday we spent watching conference w/ Sister Weir and George, which was tons of fun.  We had some fab food too, so that was good.  We left before Sister Weir had George rewatch President Packers talk.  I loved so many of the talks and I can't wait to read them and learn all the stuff I missed!! Speaking of which I was wondering if you would send me 2 copies of the May Ensign when it comes  out? Please and thanks you're the best!!! 
Random things to tell you, hopefully you'll enjoy. So when we go out running I'm mostly still asleep and I never wear my glasses, but I totally ate it on Saturday, so I decided it might be slightly wise for me to begin wearing my glasses. We went for a walk in the rain w/ Brother McMurtry and the Sisters today, he is all about helping us have fun on Monday. Tomorrow we are having a Specialized Training w/ President. Thursday is Zone meeting, and I love you all!
Its pretty cool Madison was blessed on the Day the Church was organized and also the day Christ was born!!!
If you want to read a good, long talk on Joseph Smith check out "A Choice Seer" by Elder Neal A. Maxwell, but disclaimer you'll prob need a dictionary b/c he uses lots of big smart words. :)
        Sister Christiansen